George Kekelidze Leads Panel Sessions at Uzbekistan Energy Forum 2023, Forming Working Groups for Renewable Energy Advancement
Initiatives to drive renewable energy advancements and foster collaboration in the industry
During the highly anticipated Uzbekistan Energy Forum 2023, renowned industry expert George Kekelidze, Director of Innovation Energy, representing European Association for Renewable Energy EUROSOLAR, played a pivotal role as the moderator of three insightful panel sessions. These sessions focused on advanced mechanisms for introducing renewable energy and energy efficiency in Uzbekistan’s energy infrastructure. Each panel session successfully formed a working group comprising esteemed speakers from diverse backgrounds, aiming to propel the renewable energy sector in Uzbekistan to new heights.
RENEWABLE ENERGY PANEL SESSION: Advanced Mechanisms for the Introduction of Renewable Energy and Energy Efficiency in The Energy Infrastructure of Uzbekistan
The first panel session delved into various crucial topics that underscored the importance of innovations and integration of green energy sources into the conventional energy system. The discussion also centered around the development of a green economy strategy for hydrogen energy in Uzbekistan. Prominent speakers including representatives from government institutions, international organizations, and leading industry players shared their insights, expertise, and visions for the future.
• Abdulla Otaboev, Director, Energy Efficiency Department, Ministry of Energy of the Republic of Uzbekistan
• Binu Parthan, Deputy Director, Country Engagement and Partnerships (CEP) Division, International Renewable Energy Agency (IRENA)
• Sadoqat Siddiqova, Department of Development of Vocational Education, Ministry of Higher Education, Science, and Innovations of The Republic of Uzbekistan