Innovation Energy’s George Kekelidze Moderates Insightful Renewable Energy Session at UEF 2024
The Uzbekistan Energy Forum 2024 featured an engaging panel discussion on “The Current and Future of Alternative Energy Sources in Uzbekistan,” moderated by George Kekelidze, Head of the Uzbekistan Country Section at the European Association for Renewable Energy EUROSOLAR and representing Innovation Energy.
The high-level session brought together influential speakers from key organizations driving the global energy transition, including the Ministry of Energy of Uzbekistan, the International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA), the World Nuclear Association (WNA), ACWA Power, Masdar, NovaWind JSC, and Bureau Veritas.
Shokhrukh Karabayev, Deputy Director of the Project Office at Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Energy, shed light on the nation’s mechanisms for promoting renewable energy development at the state and economic levels. Mikhail Chudakov (IAEA Deputy Director General for Nuclear Energy) and King Lee (WNA Head of Policy and Industry Engagement) provided insights into the role of nuclear power in the energy mix.
Representing leading renewable energy developers, Tomas Brostrom (ACWA Power Chief Investment Officer) and Abdulaziz Alobaidli (Masdar Chief Operating Officer) discussed the pivotal role of private investors and producers in advancing renewable sources. Grigory Nazarov (CEO of NovaWind JSC) and Rabih Baroud (Bureau Veritas Renewables Director for the Middle East and Caspian) shared their perspectives on the future of wind energy and certification standards.
The panel explored a wide range of topics, including hydropower, solar, wind, green hydrogen, biofuels, and other alternative energy sources poised to shape Uzbekistan’s sustainable future. Participants delved into regulatory frameworks, financing mechanisms, technological innovations, and best practices for accelerating the transition to a low-carbon economy.
George Kekelidze’s moderation steered the discussion towards actionable insights and fostered a constructive dialogue among the diverse stakeholders present. “Uzbekistan stands at the cusp of an energy revolution,” he remarked. “This forum provided a valuable platform to exchange ideas, forge partnerships, and chart a course for a prosperous, sustainable future powered by renewable sources.”
The session underscored Innovation Energy’s commitment to facilitating knowledge-sharing and collaboration within Uzbekistan’s burgeoning renewable energy ecosystem. As a driving force behind the European engagement, the company continues to play a pivotal role in unlocking the nation’s vast potential for clean energy development.